aub logo
  • AUB Admission is ongoing for Spring - 2024 ( January to June ) 
  • AUB Admission is ongoing for Spring - 2024 ( January to June ) 
  • To verify your document please email us at verification@aub.ac.bd 
  •  *** www.aub.ac.bd is our only website. All other websites in the name of AUB are fake. So everyone is warned not to be deceived.   
aub logo white

Contact us

+8801678664413-19

- Course Distribution for Computer Science and Engineering -

Programs: B.Sc.(Engg.)in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE)

Course List:

 

Core Courses

Compulsory(99 credit hours)

Course Code 

Course Title 

Credit

0613-1102 

Programming Language and Application I 

3

0613-1102S 

Programming Language and Application I sessional 

1.5

0613-1208 

Programming Language and Application II 

3

0613-1208S 

Programming Language and Application II sessional 

1.5

0613-2312 

Object-Oriented Programming 

3

0613-2312S

Object-Oriented Programming Sessional

1.5 

0541-2313 

Discrete Mathematics 

3

0613-2417 

Data Structures 

0613-2417S

Data Structures Sessional 

1.5 

0613-2418

Design and Analysis of Algorithms 

3

0613-2418S 

Design and Analysis of Algorithms Sessional

3

0713- 2419

Digital Logic Design

3

 0713- 2419S

Digital Logic Design Sessional 

1.5

0612-3523 

Database Management Systems 

3

0612-3523 

Database Management Systems Sessional 

1.5

0613-3524 

Internet Programming 

3

0613-3524S 

Internet Programming Sessional 

1.5

0713-3526 

Microprocessors, Interfacing and Low Level programming 

3

0713-3526S 

Microprocessors, Interfacing and Low Level Programming Sessional 

1.5

0713-3629 

Computer Architecture 

3

 

0613-3631 

Operating System Design 

3

0613-3631S 

Operating System Design Sessional 

1.5

0612- 4523 

Distributed Database Management Systems 

3

0613-4734 

Mobile Application Development 

3

0613-4737 

Software Engineering 

3

0613-4737S 

Software Engineering Sessional 

1.5

0613-4840 

Thesis and Project 

6

0612-4841 

Computer Communication and Networks 

3

0612-4841S

Computer Communication and Networks sessional 

1.5 

0541-1103 

Math I: Differential Calculus and Coordinate Geometry 

3

0541-2314  

Math II: Integral Calculus and Differential Equation

0541-2421 

Math III: Complex Variables and Laplace Transforms

3

0541-3527 

Math IV: Linear Algebra and Fourier Transform

3

0541-2420

Probability & Statistics 

3

0541-4851 

Numerical Analysis 

0712-1101 

Electrical Circuits I 

3

0712-1101S

Electrical Circuits I Sessional 

1.5

0712-2304 

Electronic Circuits I 

3

0712-2304S 

Electronic Circuits I Sessional 

1.5


 

Interdisciplinary Courses

0223-1207 

Islamic Ethics 

3

0314-1103 

Comparative Social Systems 

3

0411-1103 

Financial Accounting I 

3

0421-4843 

Comparative Legal Systems 

2

0231-2100 

Bengali Language and Literature 

2

 

0312-2209 

Bangladesh Studies 

2

0321-1114 

Communication Skill 

3

0311-2308 

Comparative Economic Systems 

3

0312-1205 

Comparative Political Systems 

3




Elective Courses

Majors: any 1 Major(13.5 Credits)

Algorithm and Computation

0613-4735 

Compiler Construction

0613-4735S 

Compiler Construction Sessional

1.5 

0611-4736 

Computer Graphics

0611-4736S 

Computer Graphics Sessional

1.5 

0613-4855 

Graph Theory

0613-4855S 

Graph Theory Sessional

1.5 

0541-4858 

Theory of Computing 

3

 

Signals and Systems 

0611-4736 

Computer Graphics

0611-4736S 

Computer Graphics Sessional

1.5 

0613-4845 

Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems

0613-4845S 

Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems Sessional

1.5 

0613-4846 

Simulation, Modeling and Performance Analysis

0613-4846S 

Simulation, Modeling and Performance Analysis Sessional

1.5 

0613-4872 

Parallel and Distributed Computing

0613-4872S

Parallel and Distributed Computing Sessional

1.5 

 

Data Science 

0613-4845 

Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems

0613-4845S 

Artificial Intelligence and Expert Systems Sessional

1.5 

0613-4873 

Digital Image Processing

0613-4873S 

Digital Image Processing Sessional

1.5 

0613-4874 

Machine Learning

0613-4874S 

Machine Learning Sessional

1.5 

0613-4875 

Data Mining

0613-4875S 

Data Mining Sessional

1.5 

 

Software Engineering

0613-4743 

Software Design and Architecture

0613-4743S 

Software Design and Architecture Sessional

1.5 

0613-4744 

Software Quality Assurance and Testing

0613-4744S 

Software Quality Assurance and Testing Sessional

1.5 

0613-4745 

Software Project Management

0613-4745S 

Software Project Management Sessional

1.5 


Networking

0612-4842 

Wireless and Cellular Communications

0612-4842S 

Wireless and Cellular Communications Sessional

1.5 

0613-4846 

Simulation, Modeling and Performance Analysis

0613-4846S 

Simulation, Modeling and Performance Analysis Sessional

1.5 

0612-4848 

Cryptography and Network Security

0612-4848S 

Cryptography and Network Security Sessional

1.5 

 

Hardware Design 

0713-4844 

VLSI Design

0713-4844S 

VLSI Design Sessional

1.5 

0713-4866 

Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems

0713-4866S 

Microcontrollers and Embedded Systems Sessional

1.5 

0713-4867 

Robotics

0713-4867S 

Robotics Sessional

1.5 

0713-4844 

VLSI Design

0713-4844S 

VLSI Design Sessional

1.5 

 

Basic Science Elective (13.5 Credit) 

0531-1201 

Chemistry I

0531-1201S 

Chemistry I Sessional

1.5 

0531-1202 

Chemistry II

0531-1202S 

Chemistry II Sessional

1.5 

0533-1207 

Physics I

0533-1207S 

Physics I Sessional

1,5 

0533-2302 

Physics II

0533-2302S 

Physics II Sessional

1.5 

 

Intensive English Language Courses 

Compulsory: 4 Courses (non-credit) 

0231-1001 

Intensive English Language I

0

0231-1002 

Intensive English Language II

0

0231-1003 

Intensive English Language III

0

0231-1004 

Intensive English Language IV

0

 

P.S. to Download The Course Catalog, Please Click:  Forms and Files